Results & Winners Performance Links from ‘The World Amateur Solo Piping Competition’@ Piping Live! 2021

Results from The World Solo Amateur Piping Competition @ Piping Live! 2021:

The overall winner for each grade receives a keepsake Silver Medal and a free place on one of The National Piping Centre Adult Seasonal Piping Gatherings: https://www.thepipingcentre.co.uk/learn/seasonal-schools/npc-gatherings

Overall Winner Grade 1 - Stuart Marshall
Overall Winner Grade 2 – Ben Hall
Overall Winner Grade 3 - Alasdair Beaton https://youtu.be/COBDnJmvF8w
Overall Winner Grade 4  - Riccardo Brunelli

Full Results:

Grade 1 Piobaireachd (Judge: John Wilson)
1. Stuart Marshall (Beloved Scotland) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QUYzgPWVuG8
2. Andrew Prioli
3. Bálint Kiss
4. Craig Turnbull
5. Eddie Boland
6. Brady Webb

Grade 2 Piobaireachd (Judge: Bob Worrall)
1. Colin MacKenzie https://youtu.be/pqqzCPGCEEE
2. Ben Hall
3. Andrea Jones
4. Dagmar Pesta
5. Iain McGeachie
6. Sean Burgess

Grade 3 Piobaireachd (Judge: Chris Armstrong)
1. Tom DuBois https://youtu.be/sXT2qGYL2vk
2. Zachary Dwyer
3. Kim Greeley
4. Jacob Schrader
5. Ross Martin
6. Alasdair Beaton

Grade 4 Piobaireachd (Judge: Iain Lowther)
1. Riccardo Brunelli https://youtu.be/-0LUXUHn3aE
2. Vickie Gray
3. Daniel Boreland
4. Lou Lanaro
5. Gavin Davis
6. Steve Langford
____________________________________________

Grade 1 – MSR (Judge: Richard Parkes)
1.Craig Black (Mrs John MacColl/The Piper's Bonnet/Sandy Cameron)
Clasp World Amateur Solos 2021 Grade 1 Light Music
2. Stuart Marshall
3. Brady Webb
4. Mic Trenor
5. Robert Russell
6. Matthew Kirkwood
Grade 1 – Hornpipe & Jig
(Judge: Andrea Boyd)
1. Craig Black
2. Andrew Prioli
3. Eddie Boland
4. Charles-David Mitchell
5. Jay Wilson
6. Mic Trenor

Grade 2 – 2/4 March (Judge: Alastair Lee)
1. Ben Hall https://youtu.be/eWMQ41lNk2w
2. Zachary Dwyer
3. Sean Burgess
4. Kurtis Bryden
5. Mariko Arimoto
6. Gordon Ross

Grade 2 – Strathspey & Reel (Judge: Alastair Lee)
1. Ben Hall
2. Zachary Dwyer
3. Gordon Ross
4. Kurtis Bryden
5.Colin MacKenzie
6. Anthony Kelly

Grade 2 – Jig (Judge: Wilson Brown)
1. Zachary Dwyer https://youtu.be/Fzh_JhBMPvU
2. Baliant Kiss
3. Sean Burgess
4. John Nevans
5. David Richardson
6. Ben Hall

Grade 3 – 2/4 March (Judge: Matt Wilson)
1. Philip Duthie https://youtu.be/BddcsoGyC7k
2. Alasdair Beaton
3. Iain McGeachie
4. Ken MacLean
5. Robert Cunningham
6. James Acheson

Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel (Judge: Matt Wilson)
1. Robert Cunningham  https://youtu.be/c6Dj877o9bI
2. Alasdair Beaton
3. Philipp Burchardt
4. Philip Duthie
5. James Acheson
6. David Todd

Grade 3 - Jig (Judge: Andrew Bova)
1. Robert Cunningham https://youtu.be/PSxTr7pIGBM
2. Danielle Warren
3. Alasdair Beaton
4. Philipp Burchardt
5. Tom Dubois
6. Grant Walker

Grade 4 - 2/4 March (Judge: Shaunna Hilder)
1. Daniel Boreland https://youtu.be/yDFkmqPltU8
2. Alexander Kinkade
3. Lou Lanaro
4. Richardo Brunelli
5. James Skinner
6. Amanda Brennen

Grade 4 - Strathspey & Reel (Judge: Shaunna Hilder)
1. Amanda Brennen https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wqi_wLMu_3s
2. Alexander Kinkade
3.Riccardo Brunelli
4. Vickie Gray
5. James Skinner
6. Gavin Davis

Grade 4 - Jig (Judge: Andrew Bova)
1. Gavin Davis https://youtu.be/6-7wqO2LM0Q
2. Vickie Gray
3. Lou Lanaro
4. Steve Langford
5. James Skinner