News

Entries open for ‘World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’ at Piping Live! 2019

 

Entries are now open for the 'World Solo Amateur Piping Competition' at Piping Live! This competition is open to adult amateur pipers worldwide, graded 3, 2 or 1. If you require a grading please visit the grading section of the website for more information.

The venue is St Aloysius College, Hill Street, Glasgow.

For non members, please note that the membership payment structure is as follows:

CLASP Membership payment windows:
1st November - 31st March - £40 (1 years membership)
1st April - 30th June - £30
1st - July - 31st October - £20

The closing date for entries will be 31st July, 2019.

Monday 12th August will start with Grade 3 amateur solo piping events. Tuesday, 13th August - Grade 2 and Wednesday 14th August Grade 1.

 

 

Highland Games 2019 – Entries Now Open

This year CLASP will hold events at four of Scotland's biggest Highland Games, Luss, Balloch, Rosneath and Inveraray. Entries are open to CLASP members who are graded 3, 2 or 1. For overseas pipers who are interested in competing in amateur solo piping events, please contact mdunn@thepipingcentre.co.uk & fjohnston@thepipingcentre.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

Pictured: Dagmar Pesta, from Germany, on the boards at Inveraray Highland Games.

 

Entries Open for Army School, 2019

Members are now able to enter the upcoming Army School of Piping Competition, in Edinburgh, on 8th June 2019. Closing date for entries will be Wednesday 29th May, 2019.

NPC CLASP Results 2019

Overall Winners:
Grade 1 -Robert Wilson
Grade 2 Stewart Allan
Grade 3 - Bill Copland

Full Results:

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Robert Wilson
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Con Houlihan

Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1st David MacKenzie
2nd Duncan Lamont
3rd Dagmar Pesta

Grade 3 Piobaireachd
1st Bill Copland
2nd Dorothy Moodie
3rd Matteo Melison

Grade 3 Piobaireachd Ground
1st Dorothy Moodie
2nd Hector Thomson
3rd Bill Copland

Grade 1 - 2/4 March
1st Robert Wilson
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd Gill Cairns

Grade 1 - Strathspey & Reel
1st Con Houlihan
2nd Graham Farr
3rd Gill Cairns

Grade 1 - Jig
1st Robert Wilson
2nd Graham Farr
3rd Gill Cairns

Grade 2 - 2/4 March
1st James Waugh
2nd Stewart Allan
3rd Dugald MacLeod

Grade 2 - Strathspey and Reel
1st Stewart Allan
2nd Douglas Maxwell
3rd James Haugh

Grade 2 - 6/8 March
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Stewart Allan
3rd Dugald MacLeod

Grade 3 -2/4 March
1st Jeremy Levif
2nd James McKenna
3rd Bill Copland

Grade 3 - Strathspey and Reel
1st Jeremy Levif
2nd Gary Murphy
3rd Lachlan MacDonald

Grade 3 - 6/8 March
1st Bill Copland
2nd Anthony Chan
3rd Philip Duthie

National Piping Centre CLASP Draw 2019

Please see below the order of play for the upcoming CLASP Competition, held in the National Piping Centre, Glasgow, on Saturday 30th March, 2019. Please note that there are two performance rooms with the Light Music and Piobaireachd competitions running concurrently. Both events will start at 9.30am sharp.

Room 1  - JUDGE – Callum Beaumont              Starting Time – 9.30am
Grade 3 Piobaireachd

  1. Philip Duthie
  2. John B Hunt (+Ground)
  3. Robert Thomson
  4. Dorothy Moodie (+ Ground)
  5. Bill Copland
  6. Hector Thomson
  7. Stephen McCusker
  8. James Hanlon (+Ground)
  9. Jeremy Levif
  10. Matteo Melison
  11. Joe Moore

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

  1. Stewart Allan
  2. Dagmar Pesta
  3. Iain Kirkwood
  4. David Robertson
  5. Dugald Macleod
  6. Helen Thomson
  7. Lachlan MacDonald
  8. Duncan Lamont
  9. David Mackenzie

Lunch Break

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. Bianca Kail
  2. Stewart Gaudin
  3. Janette Greenwood
  4. Gordon Hislop
  5. Douglas Maxwell
  6. Sandie Greenwood
  7. Robert Wilson
  8. George Gordon
  9. Con Houlihan
  10. Gill Cairns
  11. Graham Farr

    Prize Giving


Room 2 - JUDGE – Matt Wilson             Starting Time – 9.30am

Grade 1 Light Music

  1. Stephen Whitton
  2. Gordon Hislop
  3. Con Houlihan
  4. Robert Wilson
  5. David Mackenzie
  6. Sandie Greenwood
  7. Stewart Gaudin
  8. Gill Cairns
  9. Janette Greenwood
  10. George Gordon
  11. Bianca Kail
  12. Graham Farr

Grade 3 Light Music

  1. Hector Thomson
  2. Lachlan MacDonald
  3. James McKenna (M/ S&R only)
  4. Jeremy Levif
  5. Garry Murphy
  6. Bill Copland
  7. John B Hunt
  8. Philip Duthie
  9. Robert Thomson
  10. Joe Moore
  11. James Hanlon
  12. Alan Gibbs (M/ S&R only)
  13. Matteo Melison

    Lunch Break

Grade 2 Light Music

  1. James Waugh
  2. Douglas Maxwell
  3. David Robertson
  4. Helen Thomson
  5. Dagmar Pesta
  6. Duncan Lamont
  7. Iain Kirkwood
  8. Stewart Allan
  9. Dugald Macleod

    Prize Giving

Entries Now Open for March 30th CLASP Competition

The next CLASP competition of 2019 will be held at The National Piping Centre, McPhater Street, Glasgow. To enter this competition, please log into the members section of the website.

If you are interested in competing, but are not yet a member of CLASP, please contact mdunn@thepipingcentre.co.uk and fjohnston@thepipingcentre.co.uk

 

 

Results from The National Piping Centre – 12th January 2019- CLASP Competition, Otago Street


Pictured above are the overall winners. From L to R - David MacKenzie (Grade 1 ) Bill Copland (Grade 3) & David Robertson (Grade 2).

Full results

Grade 3

Piobaireachd (Full)
1st Bill Copland
2nd Dorothy Moodie
3rd Robert Thomson

Piobaireachd Ground
1st Dorothy Moodie
2nd Robert Thomson
3rd (Joint) Stephen McClusker + Bjorn Frauendienst

2/4 March
1st Bill Copland
2nd Jeremy Levif
3rd Lachlan MacDonald

Strathspey and Reel
1st Bill Copland
2nd Joris Panis
3rd Jeremy Levif

Jig
1st Bill Copland
2nd Joris Panis
3rd Jeremy Levif

Grade 2

Piobaireachd
1st David MacKenzie
2nd Dugald MacLeod
3rd Dagmar Pesta

2/4 March
1st Douglas Maxwell
2nd Stewart Allan
3rd Iain Kirkwood

Strathspey and Reel
1st David Robertson
2nd Douglas Maxwell
3rd Iain Kirkwood

Jig
1st Iain Kirkwood
2nd David Robertson
3rd Douglas Maxwell

Grade 1

Piobaireachd
1st Robert Wilson
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Andrew Park

2/4 March
1st David MacKenzie
2nd Janette Greenwood
3rd Con Houlihan

Strathspey and Reel
1st David MacKenzie
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd Janette Greenwood

Jig
1st Robert Wilson
2nd David MacKenzie
3rd Con Houlihan

Order of Play for 12th January- National Piping Centre- Otago Street – Competition

There will be two performance rooms running simultaneously on Saturday and both Light Music and Piobaireachd will start at 9.30am. The venue address is 

The National Piping Centre (Otago Street),
16-24 Otago Street,
Glasgow,
G12 8JH,

Here is the order of play:                                                  

Performance Room for Piobaireachd
JUDGE – Simon McKerrell
Starting Time – 9.30am

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd

 

  1. David Livingstone
  2. David MacKenzie
  3. Lachlan MacDonald
  4. James Carnegie
  5. Duncan Lamont
  6. Stewart Allan
  7. Dagmar Pesta
  8. Dugald Macleod
  9. David Robertson

    Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
     
  1. Robert Thomson (+ Ground)
  2. Stephen McCusker
  3. Dorothy Moodie (+ Ground)
  4. Philip Duthie
  5. Bill Copland
  6. Joris Panis (+ Ground)
  7. John Beveridge Hunt (+ Ground)
  8. Björn Frauendienst (Ground Only)
  9. Robin Andrews

    Lunch BreakGrade 1 – Piobaireachd

     

  1. Stewart Gaudin
  2. Robert Wilson
  3. Gordon Hislop
  4. Con Houlihan
  5. Janette Greenwood
  6. Douglas Maxwell
    Results and Prize Giving


Performance Room for Light Music
JUDGE – Alastair Dunn
Starting Time – 9.30am

Grade 1 – M/S&R and Jig

 

  1. Andrew Park
  2. Janette Greenwood
  3. Stewart Gaudin
  4. Con Houlihan
  5. Robert Wilson
  6. Gordon Hislop
  7. Sandie Greenwood
  8. David MacKenzie
  9. Stephen Whitton

Grade 2 – M/S&R and Jig

 

  1. David Livingstone
  2. Douglas Maxwell
  3. Dugald Macleod
  4. Dagmar Pesta
  5. James Carnegie
  6. Iain Kirkwood
  7. Duncan Lamont
  8. Stewart Allan
  9. David Robertson
  10. Lunch Break

    Grade 3 – M/S&R and Jig

     

  1. Philip Duthie
  2. Jeremy Levif
  3. Joris Panis
  4. Lachlan MacDonal
  5. Hector Thomson
  6. Björn Frauendienst
  7. Bill Copland
  8. Robert ThomsonResults and Prize Giving

CLASP Workshop Dates, 2019

The two day event will run from Friday 4th October to Saturday 5th October, 2019, at the National Piping Centre, Glasgow.
This workshop series will look at covering the new set tune list, which will be released at end of the CLASP Year (July/August 2019).
Other relevant topics will also be covered over these 2 days.

World Solo Amateur Piping Competition 2019

The annual World Solo Amateur Piping Competition at Piping Live! will be held in St Aloysius Convent Chapel, Hill Street, Glasgow and will run on the following dates:
Grade 3- Monday 9th August,2019.
Grade 2 - Tuesday 10th August,2019.
Grade 1 - Wednesday 11th August,2019.
Competitors will be able to enter via the CLASP website once entries open in 2019!