News

Overall Winners of CLASP League 2016/2017

Congratulations to the Overall CLASP winners for 2016/2017 Season.

Grade 1 Champion - Stewart Gaudin
Grade 2 Champion - Con Houlihan
Grade 3 Champion - Iain Kirkwood

Grade 2 CLASP 2017 – ‘World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’ at Piping Live!


Overall Winner David McRobb.

Grade 2 - Piobaireachd
1st David McRobb
2nd Evan Wraga
3rd George Gordon

Grade 2 - 2/4 March
1st David McRobb
2nd Stewart Allan
3rd George Gordon

Grade 2 - Strathspey and Reel
1st David McRobb
2nd Stephen Ross
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 2 - Jig
1st David McRobb
2nd Evan Wraga
3rd Alison Andrews

Grade 1 will run tomorrow from 9am at St Aloysius Convent Chapel and the judge is Dr. Jack Taylor.

Grade 3 CLASP 2017 ‘World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’ at Piping Live!


Picture from L-R - Brian Switalla (Judge) and John Bertino (Grade 3 overall winner).

Grade 3 - Piobaireachd
1st John Bertino
2nd Alfred Graf
3rd Stephen Whitton

Grade 3 - Piobaireachd (Ground)
1st John Bertino
2nd Alfred Graf
3rd Andrew Richardson

Grade 3 - 2/4 March
1st John Bertino
2nd Lachlan McDonald
3rd Eileen Howe

Grade 3 - Strathspey & Reel
1st John Bertino
2nd Alfred Graf
3rd Lachlan McDonald

Grade 3 - Jig
1st John Bertino
2nd Lachlan McDonald
3rd Alfred Graf

The Grade 2 CLASP event is on tomorrow,9th August, at St Aloysius Convent Chapel, 62 Hill Street. Starting time 9am and the judge is Willie McCallum. Admission is free.

Northern Meetings CLASP Competition 2017

Please note that the entries are opened for the Northern Meetings CLASP Competition in Inverness, on Friday 1st September 2017.

The judge for the day is Alex Gandy and James Beaton will be there from the National Piping Centre to ensure the smooth running of the event.

World Solo Amateur Piping Competition 2017 – Draw

Please Note - Anyone who registered via the CLASP website, and does not see their name in the draw, needs to contact mdunn@thepipingcentre.co.uk as we do not have grades for some people. Therefore, there may be some slight adjustments to the draw.

Grade 1

Thursday 10th August at St Aloysius Convent Chapel (G3 6RJ)

Judge – Dr Jack Taylor

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd – Starts at 9.00 am

  1. Stephen Ross
  2. Douglas Maxwell
  3. Gregor McCulloch
  4. Aaron Yeung
  5. Ross McNaughton
  6. Gordon Hislop
  7. Stewart Gaudin
  8. Gordon Hislop
  9. Ian Graham
  10. Sarah Simpson
  11. Sandie Greenwood
  12. Leslie Barrett
  13. Janette Greenwood
  14. Peter Allen
  15. Con Houlihan
  16. Harry Walters

Grade 1 – 2/4 March Strathspey and Reel / Hornpipe & Jig - Starts after Lunch

  1. Con Houlihan
  2. Gregor McCulloch
  3. Ian Graham
  4. Janette Greenwood
  5. Aaron Yeung
  6. Sarah Simpson
  7. Robert Wilson
  8. William Wardrope
  9. Gordon Hislop
  10. Stewart Gaudin
  11. Gordon Hislop
  12. Sandie Greenwood (MSR only)
  13. Matthew Cornetto
  14. Peter Allen
  15. Harry Walters
  16. Stephen Whitton

Prizes Announced at Street café (Outside Piping Centre) and overall Clasp’s presented to this years’ league winners.

Grade 2

Wednesday 9th August at St Aloysius Convent Chapel (G3 6RJ)

Judge – Willie McCallum

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd – Starts at 9.00 am

  1. Robert Wilson
  2. Colin Taylor
  3. Dagmar Pesta
  4. George Gordon
  5. John Campbell
  6. Stewart Allan
  7. Iain Kirkwood
  8. Alison Andrews
  9. David McRobb
  10. Evan Wraga
  11. William Wardrope

Continue without break to M/SR Competition

Judge – Willie McCallum

Grade 2 – 2/4 March/Strathspey & Reel Competition

  1. George Gordon
  2. John Campbell
  3. Alison Andrews
  4. Colin Taylor
  5. Iain Kirkwood
  6. Evan Wraga
  7. David McRobb
  8. Stewart Allan
  9. Dagmar Pesta
  10. Stephen Ross

Lunch approx. 2pm

Grade 2 Jig - Resumes after lunch approx. 3 pm

Judge – Willie McCallum

  1. George Gordon
  2. John Campbell
  3. Alison Andrews
  4. Colin Taylor
  5. Iain Kirkwood
  6. Evan Wraga
  7. David McRobb
  8. Dagmar Pesta
  9. Stephen Ross

Prizes Announced and Presented

Grade 3

Tuesday 8th August at St Aloysius Convent Chapel (G3 6RJ)

Judge – Brian Switalla

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd – Starts at 10 am

  1. Duncan Lamont (Full Only)
  2. Alfred Graf (Full and Ground)
  3. Eileen Howe (Full and Ground)
  4. John Bertino (Full and Ground)
  5. Robert Thomson (Full and Ground)
  6. Stephen Whitton (Full Only)
  7. Andrew Richardson
  8. Joris Panis

Lunch Break (Approx 30 mins)

Judge – Brian Switalla

Grade 3 – 2/4 March/Strathspey and Reel/Jig – Resumes after Lunch

  1. Duncan Lamont (M/S&R Only)
  2. Alfred Graf
  3. Eileen Howe
  4. John Bertino
  5. Andrew Richardson
  6. Joris Panis
  7. Robert Thomson

Results and Presentation of Prizes

Piping Live 2017 Judges Confirmed

Judges are as follows (and have been amended slightly from first publishing).
Grade 3 runs on Tuesday 8th August – Brian Switalla.
Grade 2 runs on Wednesday 9th August – Willie McCallum.
Grade 1 runs on Thursday 10th August – Gail Brown.

CLASP League Table Results 2017

Congratulations to the following CLASP league winners for 2016/2017.

Grade 1 CLASP winner - Stewart Gaudin
Grade 2 CLASP winner - Con Houlihan
Grade 3 CLASP winner - Iain Kirkwood

Clasp's will be presented to each winner on Thursday 10th August at approximately 4.30pm outside the National Piping Centre.

The complete League Table for 2016/2017 is available here.

Rosneath 2017 Results

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Gordon Hislop
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Aaron Yeung

Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Stephen Whitton
2nd Robert Wilson
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Stephen Whitton
2nd Robert Wilson
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd
1st Lou Henningsen
2nd Tom Broderick
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Ross Walker
2nd David McRobb
3rd Con Houlihan

Grade 2 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Ross Walker
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd David McRobb

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st Stewart Allan
2nd Ross Walker
3rd Robert Wilson

Grade 3- 2/4 March
1st Philip Duthie
2nd Duncan Lamont
3rd Bill Copland

Grade 3- Strathspey and Reel
1st Philip Duthie
2nd Duncan Lamont
3rd Bill Copland