News

Grade 2 World Solo Amateur Piping Competition Results 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grade 2 Overall Winner - Jennifer Westphal, pictured above with Gordon Bruce (Judge)

Piobaireachd
1st Evan Wrage
2nd Jennifer Westphal
3rd David MacKenzie

2/4 March
1st Jennifer Westphal
2nd Stewart Allan
3rd Tyrone Heade

Strathspey and Reel
1st Jennifer Westphal
2nd Evan Wraga
3rd Stewart Allan

Jig
1st Jennifer Westphal
2nd Stewart Allan
3rd Tyrone Heade

Grade 3 World Solo Amateur Piping Competition Results 2018


 

 

 

 

 

Overall Winner - Pictured James Piccione (New York) and Cameron Drummond (Judge)

Picture by Alister Sinclair


Piobaireachd Ground

1st Stephen Ross Pack
2nd Dorothy Moodie
3rd Joris Panis

Full Piobaireachd

1st James Piccione
2nd Stephen Ross Pack
3rd Dorothy Moodie

2/4 March
1st James Piccione
2nd Megan Kenney
3rd Bill Copland


Strathspey and Reel

1st James Piccione
2nd Bill Copland
3rd Megan Kenney


Jig

1st James Piccione
2nd Bill Copland
3rd Lachlan MacDonald

Grade 1 World Solo Amateur Competition at Piping Live! 2018 Draw

 World Solo Amateur Piping Competition at Piping Live!

Date - Wednesday 15th August, 2018

Venue - St Aloysius Convent Chapel, Hill Street, Glasgow

Grade 1 Judge – Tom Speirs

Piobaireachd – Starting at 9.30am

  1. Graham Farr
  2. Tyrone Heade
  3. Stephen Ross
  4. Robert Wilson
  5. Sandie Greenwood
  6. George Gordon
  7. Charles Morris
  8. Stewart Gaudin
  9. Andrew Park
  10. Con Houlihan
  11. Bianca Kail
  12. Gordon Hislop

Lunch Break followed by Light Music

  1. Stewart Gaudin
  2. Robert Wilson
  3. Bianca Kail
  4. Graham Farr
  5. Stephen Ross
  6. Andrew Park
  7. Con Houlihan
  8. Stephen Whitton
  9. Gordon Hislop
  10. Sandie Greenwood
  11. George Gordon
  12. Charles Morris
  13. David MacKenzie

Grade 1 Prizes announced and Prize Giving in Street Café at 4.45pm

 The street café is the white tent in front of the National Piping Centre

 

Grade 2 World Solo Amateur Competition at Piping Live! 2018 Draw

 World Solo Amateur Piping Competition at Piping Live!

Date- Tuesday 14th August, 2018

Venue - St Aloysius Convent Chapel, Hill Street, Glasgow

Grade 2 Judge – Gordon Bruce

Piobaireachd – Starting at 9.30am

  1. Stephen Whitton
  2. Dagmar Pesta
  3. Tom Broderick
  4. Evan Wraga
  5. Dugald MacLeod
  6. David Robertson
  7. Owen Capon
  8. Jennifer Westphal
  9. Lachlan MacDonald
  10. Iain Kirkwood
  11. Stewart Allan
  12. David MacKenzie

Short Break followed by Light Music

2/4 March/Strathspey & Reel/Jig – After Lunch Break

  1. Owen Capon
  2. Iain Kirkwood
  3. Dagmar Pesta
  4. Stewart Allan
  5. Tyrone Heade
  6. Evan Wraga
  7. Tom Broderick
  8. Dugald MacLeod
  9. Jennifer Westphal
  10. David Robertson

Results and Prize Giving

 

Grade 3 World Solo Amateur Competition at Piping Live! 2018 Draw

 

World Solo Amateur Piping Competition at Piping Live!
Date - Monday 13th August, 2018
Venue - St Aloysius Convent Chapel, Hill Street, Glasgow

Grade 3 Judge - Cameron Drummond

Piobaireachd Starting at 10am

  1. James Piccione
  2. Dorothy Moodie (+ Ground)
  3. Robert Thomson (+ Ground)
  4. Joris Panis (+Ground)
  5. Bill Copland
  6. Richard King
  7. Stephen Ross Pack
  8. Megan Kenney
  9. Philip Duthie
  10. Stephen Ross Pack (+ Ground)
  11. Kin Man Siu

30 minute Lunch Break and Light Music to follow

2/4 March/Strathspey & Reel/ Jig

  1. Kin Man Siu (March Only)
  2. Lachlan MacDonald
  3. Robert Thomson
  4. Bill Copland
  5. Joris Panis
  6. Stephen Ross Pack
  7. Megan Kenney
  8. Richard King
  9. Stephen Ross Pack
  10. James Piccione
  11. Philip Duthie

Results to follow and presentation of prizes

Grading Appeal Window Opens

Please note that the grading appeal window opens today (26th July) and all appeals should be in by 30th July, for consideration as the committee will meet on 31st July (2018). All members who were regraded for 2018/2019 season have now been notified via email.

Please email any appeals to both mdunn@thepipingcentre.co.uk and fjohnston@thepipingcentre.co.uk along with your reason(s) for appealing and a recording(s) can also be sent in to support your appeal.

CLASP Overall Winners for 2017/2018 Season Announced

Congratulations to CLASP overall winners for 2017/2018 season.

Grade 3 - Duncan Lamont
Grade 2 George Gordon
Grade 1 Stewart Gaudin

Prize giving of the clasp will take place in the street cafe, outside the National Piping Centre, on Wednesday 15th August 2018 at 4.45pm after Pipe Idol. Grade 1 results from that day will also be announce here.

Inveraray Highland Games 2018 CLASP Results

Well done to all competitors that took part in the 2018 Inveraray Highland Games CLASP competitions. The results were as follows:

 

 

 

 

Pictured above - Janette Greenwood - Winner of the grade 1 Piobaireachd

Grade 3 - Piobaireachd

  1. Stephen Whitton
  2. Joris Panis
  3. Dugald MacLeod

Grade 3 - 2/4 March

  1. Joris Panis
  2. Megan Kenny
  3. Duncan Lamont

Grade 3 - S&R

  1. Dougald Macleod
  2. Joris Panis
  3. Duncan Lamont

Grade 2 - Piobaireachd

  1. Robert Wilson
  2. George Gordon
  3. Stewart Allan

Grade 2 - 2/4 March

  1. Bianca Kail
  2. Stewart Allan
  3. Iain Kirkwood

Grade 2 - S&R

  1. Bianca Kail
  2. Iain Kirkwood
  3. George Gordon

Grade 1 - Piobaireachd

  1. Janette Greenwood
  2. Gordon Hislop
  3. Con Houlihan

Grade 1 - 2/4 March

  1. Robert Wilson
  2. Con Houlihan
  3. William Wardrope

Grade 1 - S&R

  1. Gordon Hislop
  2. Robert Wilson
  3. William Wardrope

Balloch Highland Games Results 2018

Grade 3 Piobaireachd
1st Megan Kenney
2nd Duncan Lamont
3rd Stephen Whitton

Grade 2 Piobaireachd 
1st David MacKenzie
2nd Robert Wilson
3rd Stuart Allen

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Gordon Hislop
2nd Andrew Park
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 3 - 2/4 March
1st Dugald MacLeod
2nd Duncan Lamont
3rd Megan Kenney

Grade 3 - Strathspey & Reel
1st Dugald MacLeod
2nd Duncan Lamont
3rd Megan Kenney

Grade 2 - 2/4 March
1st David MacKenzie
2nd Owen Capon
3rd Dagmar Pesta

Grade 2 - Strathspey & Reel
1st David MacKenzie
2nd Bianca Kail
3rd Owen Capon

Grade 1 - 2/4 March
1st Robert Wilson
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 - Strathspey & Reel
1st Stewart Gaudin
2nd Robert Wilson
3rd Gordon Hislop