News

Rosneath 2017 Results

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Gordon Hislop
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Aaron Yeung

Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Stephen Whitton
2nd Robert Wilson
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Stephen Whitton
2nd Robert Wilson
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd
1st Lou Henningsen
2nd Tom Broderick
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Ross Walker
2nd David McRobb
3rd Con Houlihan

Grade 2 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Ross Walker
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd David McRobb

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st Stewart Allan
2nd Ross Walker
3rd Robert Wilson

Grade 3- 2/4 March
1st Philip Duthie
2nd Duncan Lamont
3rd Bill Copland

Grade 3- Strathspey and Reel
1st Philip Duthie
2nd Duncan Lamont
3rd Bill Copland

Luss 2017 Results

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Bradley Boxall
3rd Aaron Yeung

Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Andrew Park

Grade 1 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Andrew Park

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd
1st Lou Henningsen
2nd David McRobb
3rd Janette Greenwood

Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Ross Walker
2nd Bradley Boxall
3rd Aaron Yeung

Grade 2 – Strathspey and Reel
1st David McRobb
2nd Bradley Boxall
3rd Lou Henningsen

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st Ross Walker
2nd Iain Kirkwood
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 3 – 2/4 March
1st Iain Kirkwood
2nd George McCall

Grade 3 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Iain Kirkwood
2nd George McCall

Inveraray 2017 Results

John Frater, winner of the Grade 1 Piobaireachd

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st John Frater
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 - 2/4 March
1st John Frater
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 - Strathspey and Reel
1st Robert Wilson
2nd John Frater
3rd Harry Walters

Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1st Con Houlihan
2nd George Gordon
3rd Dagmar Pesta

Grade 2 - 2/4 March
1st Con Houlihan
2nd Stewart Allan
3rd David McRobb

Grade 2 - Strathspey and Reel
1st George Gordon
2nd David McRobb
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 3 - Piobaireachd
1st Robert Wilson
2nd Iain Kirkwood
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 3 - 2/4 March
1st Philip Duthie
2nd Iain Kirkwood
3rd Bill Copland

Grade 3 - Strathspey and Reel
1st Philip Duthie
2nd Bill Copland
3rd Iain Kirkwood

Inveraray 2017 Draw & Info

CLASP Information for Competitors

All CLASP pipers should register in the Games Field at the Piping tent for 12 noon, with a view to starting at approximately 1pm. However, this will need to be confirmed by the organisers on the day. There will be events running on the CLASP board during the morning, so the judges will need to complete their judging and have a break prior to commencing the CLASP events.

Please note that all the piping events, including CLASP, will be run on the day by Inveraray Highland Games.

Draw

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. Gordon Hislop
  2. Stewart Gaudin
  3. John Frater

Grade 1 2/4 March

  1. Stewart Hislop
  2. Robert Wilson
  3. Harry Walters
  4. John Frater
  5. Janette Greenwood
  6. Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Stewart Hislop
  2. Robert Wilson
  3. Harry Walters
  4. John Frater
  5. Janette Greenwood
  6. Stewart Gaudin

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

  1. Dagmar Pesta
  2. Janette Greenwood
  3. George Gordon
  4. David McRobb
  5. Con Houlihan
  6. Tom Broderick

Grade 2 2/4 March

  1. David McRobb
  2. Stewart Allan
  3. Con Houlihan
  4. Tom Broderick
  5. Dagmar Pesta
  6. George Gordon

Grade 2 Strathspey & Reel

  1. David McRobb
  2. Stewart Allan
  3. Con Houlihan
  4. Tom Broderick
  5. Dagmar Pesta
  6. George Gordon

Grade 3 Piobaireachd

  1. Stewart Allan
  2. Iain Kirkwood
  3. Duncan Lamont
  4. Robert Wilson

Grade 3 2/4 March

  1. Philip Duthie
  2. Duncan Lamont
  3. Iain Kirkwood

Grade 3 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Philip Duthie
  2. Duncan Lamont
  3. Iain Kirkwood

Roseneath 2017 Draw & Info

CLASP Information for Competitors

All CLASP pipers should register in the Games Field at the Piping tent for 9am. Competitors will then be given a number badge once registered. It is likely that all CLASP events will be held on the same board, but this could change so keep in touch with your steward through out the day. Please note that all the piping events, including CLASP, will be run on the day by Rosneath Highland Games.

Draw

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. Stephen Whitton
  2. Aaron Yeung
  3. Stewart Gaudin
  4. Gordon Hislop

Grade 1 2/4 March

  1. Janette Greenwood
  2. Gordon Hislop
  3. Harry Walters
  4. Robert Wilson
  5. Stephen Whitton
  6. Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Gordon Hislop
  2. Harry Walters
  3. Robert Wilson
  4. Stephen Whitton
  5. Stewart Gaudin

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

  1. David McRobb
  2. Dagmar Pesta
  3. Lou Henningsen
  4. Jannette Greenwood
  5. Con Houlihan
  6. Tom Broderick

Grade 2 2/4 March

  1. Ross Walker
  2. Stewart Allan
  3. Lou Henningsen
  4. Dagmar Pesta
  5. David McRobb
  6. Con Houlihan
  7. Aaron Yeung
  8. Tom Broderick

Grade 2 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Ross Walker
  2. Stewart Allan
  3. Lou Henningsen
  4. Dagmar Pesta
  5. David McRobb
  6. Con Houlihan
  7. Aaron Yeung
  8. Tom Broderick

Grade 3 Piobaireachd

  1. George McCall
  2. Bill Copland
  3. Robert Wilson
  4. Duncan Lamont
  5. Ross Walker
  6. Stewart Allan

Grade 3 2/4 March

  1. Duncan Lamont
  2. Bill Copland
  3. Philip Duthie
  4. George McCall

Grade 3 Strathspey & Reel

  1. Duncan Lamont
  2. Bill Copland
  3. Philip Duthie
  4. George McCall

Luss Highland Games 2017 – Draw

Competitors Information

All pipers need to Register at 10.30am at the games field. All competitors will then receive a number badge.

Competitors will need to pay £6 admission fee into the games field, but will receive it back when they register at the 'Events Secretaries Test' in the games field.

There will be two platforms - one for Light Music and one for Piobaireachd. The Highland Games will run the competition on the day, and like any outdoor games, there can sometimes be some tweaks to playing orders so keep in touch with your steward during the day.

Here is the order of play I have passed onto Luss Highland Games. For more information on the games here is a link to the website.
Best of luck to all competing.

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd

  1. George McCall
  2. Stewart Allan
  3. Iain Kirkwood

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd

  1. Lou Henningsen
  2. David McRobb
  3. Janette Greenwood

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd

  1. Bradley Boxall
  2. Stewart Gaudin
  3. Andrew Park
  4. Gregor McCulloch
  5. Aaron Yeung

Grade 3 – 2/4 March / Strathspey and Reel

  1. Iain Kirkwood
  2. George McCall

Grade 2 - 2/4 March / Strathspey and Reel

  1. Lou Henningsen
  2. Bradley Boxall
  3. Stewart Allan
  4. Aaron Yeung
  5. David McRobb

Grade 1 - 2/4 March / Strathspey and Reel

  1. Janette Greenwood
  2. Andrew Park
  3. Stewart Gaudin
  4. Gregor McCulloch

Army School 2017 Results

Overall Winner grade 3 – Ewen Brindle
Overall Winner grade 2 – Ross Walker
Overall Winner grade 1 – Gregor McCulloch

Grade 3 - Piobaireachd Ground
1st Robert Wilson
2nd David McRobb
3rd Andrew Richardson

Grade 3 - Full Piobaireachd
1st Ewen Brindle
2nd Robert Wilson
3rd David McRobb

Grade 3 - 2/4 March
1st Ewen Brindle
2nd David McRobb
3rd Dugald MacLeod

Grade 3 - Strathspey & Reel
1st Ewen Brindle
2nd David McRobb
3rd Lachlan MacDonald

Grade 3 - Jig
1st Ewen Brindle
2nd David McRobb
3rd Lachlan MacDonald

Grade 2 - Piobaireachd
1st Janette Greenwood
2nd Dagmar Pesta
3rd George Gordon

Grade 2 - 2/4 March
1st Ross Walker
2nd George Gordon
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 2 - Strathspey & Reel
1st Ross Walker
2nd George Gordon
3rd Stewart Allan

Grade 2 - Jig
1st Aaron Yeung
2nd Ross Walker
3rd Helen Thomson

Grade 1 - Piobaireachd
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Aaron Yeung

Grade 1 - 2/4 March
1st Janette Greenwood
2nd Stewart Gaudin
3rd Gregor McCulloch

Grade 1 - Strathspey and Reel
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Janette Greenwood
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Grade 1 - Jig
1st Robert Wilson
2nd Gregor McCulloch
3rd Stewart Gaudin

Army School 2017 Draw

Allow a little extra time for security checks when arriving at the Army School. The Post code is EH13 0PP, this will take you to Colinton Road and the entrance is just past the Redford Barracks entrance.

Please note there will be two performance rooms so Grade 2 Piobaireachd and Grade 3 Light Music will start at 10am sharp.
For anyone new to this venue, there are not any catering facilities, but most people bring a lunch along and there is an area on the ground floor where you can eat.

Judges are Wilson Brown (Piobaireachd) and Connor Sinclair (Light Music).

Order of Play

Army School of Piping CLASP Competition – 3rd June 2017
Starting time 10am

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

  1. Dagmar Pesta
  2. Allan Harper
  3. Helen Thomson
  4. Lachlan MacDonald
  5. George Gordon
  6. Tom Broderick
  7. Janette Greenwood

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. Aaron Yeung
  2. Gregor McCulloch
  3. Stewart Gaudin
  4. Andrew Park

Lunch

Grade 3 Piobaireachd

  1. Iain Kirkwood F&G)
  2. Stewart Allan (G & F)
  3. Ross Walker
  4. Dugald Macleod
  5. Andrew Richardson (Full & Ground)
  6. David McRobb (Ground and Full)
  7. Robert Wilson (Full & Ground)
  8. Ewen Brindle (Full only)
  9. Robert Thomson (Full & Ground)

Prize Giving

Starting time 10am
Army School of Piping CLASP Competition – 3rd June 2017

Grade 3 Light Music

  1. Andrew Richardson
  2. Iain Kirkwood
  3. Dugald Macleod
  4. Lachlan MacDonald
  5. David McRobb
  6. Robert Thomson
  7. Ewen Brindle

Grade 1 Light Music

  1. Stephen Whitton
  2. Robert Wilson
  3. Andrew Park
  4. Stewart Gaudin
  5. Janette Greenwood
  6. Gregor McCulloch

Lunch

Grade 2 Light Music

  1. Dagmar Pesta
  2. Stewart Allan (MSR Only)
  3. George Gordon
  4. Tom Broderick
  5. Ross Walker
  6. Aaron Yeung
  7. Helen Thomson

Prize Giving

World Solo Amateur Competition 2017 Venue

CLASP is delighted to confirm that the venue for this years World Solo Amateur Piping Competition at Piping Live! is The Convent Chapel, which is part of St Aloysius College, 45 Hill St, Glasgow, G3 6RJ.

The venue is walking distance from the National Piping Centre, which allows competitors to remain in the hub of the many Piping events through out the Piping Live! festival.

Convent-Chapel

Here is a map, which shows you an on foot route from the National Piping Centre to the Convent Chapel, which is an 8 minute walk.

NPC CLASP 2017 Draw

Please note there will be two performance rooms running at the same time.
One for Piobaireachd and the other for Light Music and both events will start at 9am sharp.

Start Time 9am - Performance Area – Collinson Room

Grade 3 Piobaireachd
1. Robert Thomson (Full & Ground)
2. David McRobb (Full Only)
3. Ross Walker (Full Only)
4. Robert Wilson (Full & Ground)
5. Stewart Allan (Full & Ground)
6. Ewen Brindle (Full & Ground)
7. Andrew Richardson (Full & Ground)
8. Bill Copland (Full & Ground)
9. Iain Kirkwood (Full & Ground)

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1. Iain Graham
2. Stuart Peters
3. Aaron Yeung
4. Gordon Hislop
5. Stewart Gaudin
6. Andrew Park
7. Andrea Zingg

Lunch Break – 30 minutes

Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1. John Campbell
2. Lachlan MacDonald
3. Con Houlihan
4. Colin Taylor
5. Janette Greenwood
6. Dagmar Pesta
7. Ross Walker
8. George Gordon
9. Allan Harper

Start Time 9am – Performance area - Robertson Room

Grade 2 Light Music – 2/4 March/ Stathspey & Reel/ 6/8 March
1. Aaron Yeung
2. Dagmar Pesta
3. Andrea Zingg
4. Con Houlihan
5. George Gordon
6. John Campbell
7. Stewart Allan
8. Colin Taylor

Grade 3 Light Music - 2/4 March/ Stathspey & Reel/ Jig
1. Philip Duthie
2. David McRobb
3. Lachlan MacDonald
4. Iain Kirkwood
5. Ewen Brindle
6. Robert Thomson
7. Bill Copland
8. Andrew Richardson

Lunch Break – 30 Minutes

Grade 1 Light Music - 2/4 March/ Stathspey & Reel/ 6/8 March
1. Andrew Park
2. Stewart Gaudin
3. Iain Graham
4. Stuart Peters
5. Gordon Hislop
6. Robert Wilson
7. Janette Greenwood
8. Stephen Whitton